Flying Solo

Check out what current and former Eagles track and field athletes are up to in the off-season (...and coaches too)!

Results from road races, meets, and other competitive sporting events are posted.

Feel free to submit any of your verifiable athletic performances on or off the track.

2011 USATF - NE Indoor Championship

Boston, MA - February 20, 2011

Overall Place Competitor Distance Time

23 / 48 Jen Cunningham Coach Mile 5:42.95

Complete Meet Results


2011 BU Valentine Invitational

Boston, MA - February 12, 2011

Overall Place Competitor Distance Time

136 / 199 Phil Gingras Coach Mile 4:33.83

Complete Meet Results


2011 Boston U. Terrier Invitational

Boston, MA - January 28-29, 2011

Overall Place Competitor Distance Time

25 / 32 Jen Cunningham Coach 1000m 3:14.95

95 / 125 Phil Gingras Coach Mile 4:34.96

Complete Meet Results


2010 Tiger Turkey Trot 5 Mile Road Race

Easton, MA - November 25, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

32 / 573 Steven Kessler '13 33:00 6:36

Complete Road Race Results


12th Milton Monster Dash 5K Road Race

Milton, MA - October 31, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

13 / 100 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 20-29 / 1st 22:24 7:09

Complete Road Race Results


Crackerbarrel 5K Road Race

Wrentham, MA - September 18, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

60 / 308 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 19-29 / 2nd 22:24 7:14

Complete Road Race Results


2010 CIGNA Falmouth 7.1 Mile Road Race

Falmouth, MA - August 15, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

1455 Matt Ryter '11 55:30 7:49

Complete Road Race Results


2010 Sharon's Back Triathlon

Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA - August 15, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Overall Time Swim Bike Run

0.25 Mile 12.3 Miles 4.4 Miles

64/502 Casey Howards Alum '08 M 20-24 / 6th 1:25:44 15:04 38:20 29:40 (6:45)

99/502 Will Collins Alum '06 M 20-24 / 9th 1:29:01 19:01 38:45 27:45 (6:19)

Complete Triathlon Results

Jerry Garcia Memorial 4.2 Mile Run

Cambridge, MA - July 29, 2010

Complete Road Race Results


35th Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Weston, MA - July 22, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

378 / 915 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 19-29 / 36th 39:36 7:55

Complete Road Race Results


29th Bay State Games

Lowell, MA - July 10, 2010

In the Boys Scholastic Division (17 years and under), Josh Arons ('11) collected a pair of bronze medals, placing third in both the 100m and 200m events. In the Girls Scholastic Division, Sara Gildersleeve ('11) placed 4th in the 100m and 5th in the 200m.

J. Arons (right), 200m


S. Gildersleeve (center), 100m

Sharon Advocate Coverage


1st Harvard Pilgram Healthcare Independence Day 10K Run

Patriots Place, Foxboro, MA - July 4, 2010

Complete Road Race Results


Hingham 4th of July 4.5 Mile Road Race

Hingham, MA - July 4, 2010

Complete Road Race Results


MASF Bay State Games, Southeast/Coastal Regions

Track & Field Qualifiers

Notre Dame Academy, Hingham, MA - June 17, 10

Josh Arons and Sara Gildersleeve qualified to compete in the Scholastic Division 100m and 200m at the 2010 Bay State Summer Games track and field finals, to be held on July 10 at UMass-Lowell. Vlad Nere also competed and qualified in both events as an alternate.

100m final - Sara Gildersleeve, 1st (far right) 100m final - Vlad Nere, 5th (ctr left) and Josh Arons, 2nd (ctr right)


6th Annual Father Bullock 5K Charity Run

Sharon, MA - June 13, 2010

Complete Road Race Results


Dean S. Luce 5K Run

Canton, MA - May 2, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

19 / 168 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 20-29 / 1st 23:54 7:43

Complete Road Race Results


114th Boston Marathon

Boston, MA - April 19, 2010

Overall Place Competitor Gender Plc. Time Pace

21352 Timothy Cimeno Coach 12479 4:57.58 11:22


2009 Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas Marathon

Las Vegas, NV - December 6, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Gender Plc. Time Pace

1102 / 5902 Meaghan Bethoney Hopkins Alum '99 204 / 2563 3:43:44 8:32

Complete Marathon Results


2009 3rd GNRCYO Ho Ho Ho 3.1 Mile Road Race

Norwood, MA - December 5, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

34 / 129 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 20-29 / 3rd 21:59 7:06

Complete Road Race Results


2009 Tiger Turkey Chase 5 Mile

Easton, MA - November 26, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

171 / 514 Jenny Cunningham Coach 39:10 7:50

Complete Road Race Results

2009 Luv2Run Boston 5K

Brighton, MA - November 8, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

36 / 248 Jenny Cunningham Coach 22:07 7:09

122 Jesse Kane Alum '07 27:10 8:46

Complete Road Race Results

2009 Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation

Massachusetts Race For The Cure 5K

South Boston, MA - September 26, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace Team

110 / 2363 Ali Kirsch '10 F 13-19 / 3rd 21:51 7:02 Kids for the Cure

305 Elena Huang '11 F 13-19 / 11th 24:36 7:55 Kids for the Cure

306 Melanie Tabroff '11 F 13-19 / 12th 24:38 7:55 Kids for the Cure

475 Meaghan Perry '11 F 13-19 / 23rd 25:59 8:22 Kids for the Cure

Complete Road Race Results


2009 Reebok Classic 5K Road Race

Canton, MA - September 26, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time

78 / 356 Jenny Cunningham Coach F 18-39 / 5th 22:19

Complete Road Race Results


36th Annual Walpole 5K Road Race

Walpole, MA - September 7, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

13 Michael Dupuis '12 M 15-19 / 10th 18:57 6:06

Complete Road Race Results


2009 Sharon's Back Triathlon

Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA - August 16, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Overall Time Swim Bike Run

0.25 Mile 12.3 Miles 4.4 Miles

36 Casey Howards Alum '08 M - 19 / 1st 1:23:48 16:14 38:58 25:58 (5:54)

90 Will Collins Alum '06 M 20-24 / 3rd 1:30:11 20:32 38:49 27:41 (6:18)

Complete Triathlon Results


2009 CIGNA Falmouth 7.1 Mile Road Race

Falmouth, MA - August 9, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Div. / Plc. Time Pace

3592 Matt Ryter '11 M 15-18 / 164th 1:04:12 9:03

Complete Road Race Results


2009 Chilmark 5K Road Race

Chilmark, MA - August 8, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

687 Lauren Goverman Alum '08 30:07.8 9:42

Complete Road Race Results


2009 George & Whitey King 4 x 1600m Relay

Saunders Stadium, South Boston, MA - August 6, 2009

Competitor Division / Place Split Relay Time

Casey Howards Alum '08 M-Open - 3rd 5:16.6 23:32.2 - Ultimate Athlete TC

Tim Cimeno Coach 6:31.7

Casey Howards 5:13.8

Relay Results

Casey Howards Open 800m 2:18.7

Marathon Sports 5 Miler Road Race

Weston, MA - July 23, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

580 Tim Cimeno Coach 42:08 8:26

Complete Road Race Results


2009 MASF Bay State Games

Track & Field Finals

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA - July 11, 2009

Competitor Division Event Overall Place FAT

Scott Connolly '09 M-Open 800m 3rd 2:04.22

Jenny Cunningham Coach W-Open Mile 1st 6:11.33

Sara Gildersleeve '11 G-Scholastic 100m - semi 12.89

100m - final 3rd 12.98

200m - final 2nd 26.72

Complete Meet Results, By Division: Mens Open, Womens Open, Boys Scholastic, Girls Scholastic

Summer Photos Posted!

Sharon Advocate Coverage

Sara Gildersleeve dueling Charmine Bien-Aime in the 100m semi-finals.
Middle-distance runner Scott Connolly charging hard though the finish line.
Coach Jenny Cunningham in good form in the Women's Mile.

Hingham 4th of July 4.6 Mile Road Race

Hingham, MA - July 4, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

961 Meaghan Perry '11 42:30 9:14

Complete Road Race Results


44th Sharon 5 Mile Run

Sharon, MA - June 28, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

2 Will Collins Alum '06 28:28 5:42

3 Casey Howards Alum '08 28:33 5:43

44 Rachel Wasserman '09 38:32 7:43

45 Jenny Cunningham Coach 38:32 7:43

49 Katie Ricard Coach 39:09 7:50

61 Alan Conway Coach 42:01 8:25

110 Tim Cimeno Coach 48:18 9:40

Summer Photos Posted


MASF Bay State Games, Southeast Region

Track & Field Qualifiers

Notre Dame Academy, Hingham, MA - June 25, 2009

Competitor Division Event Overall Place FAT

Scott Connolly '09 M-Open 800m 2nd 2:01.9

Jenny Cunningham Coach W-Open Mile 1st 5:57.5

Sara Gildersleeve '11 G-Scholastic 100m 2nd 12.6

200m 1st 26.3

Summer Photos Posted

Video Links Courtesy of Mr. Steve Connolly!

G_100m

G_200m

M_800m

W_Mile_Part 1, Part 2

Scott Connolly sprinting towards the finish in the Men's Open 800m.
Sprinter Sara Gildersleeve coming off the turn in the 200m dash.
Coach Jenny Cunningham kicking hard in the Women's Open Mile.

Girls U18 SSSL Championship

Flagg Field Complex, Bridgewater, MA - June 21, 2009

The Sharon Soccer Association girls U18 soccer team, with tracksters Erica Beach, Sara Gildersleeve, and Rosie Tootell among the active players, captured the South Shore Soccer League Division 2 title by defeating East Bridgewater in the championship game by a score of 4 – 1.

Sharon Advocate Coverage


Sensata Technologies 5K Run

Attleboro, MA - June 14, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

47 Jenny Cunningham Coach 23:06 7:26

Complete Road Race Results


22nd Annual Walpole Village Fair 5K Road Race

Walpole, MA - June 13, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

76 Jenny Cunningham Coach 24:54 8:02

99 Tim Cimeno Coach 26:58 8:42

Complete Road Race Results


5th Annual Father Bullock 5K Charity Run

Sharon, MA - May 31, 2009

Overall Place Competitor Time Pace

1 Will Collins Alum '06 17:45 5:43

2 Casey Howards Alum '08 18:03 5:49

36 Jesse Kane Alum '07 21:32 6:57

48 Jenny Cunningham Coach 22:56 7:24

52 Melanie Tabroff '11 23:18 7:31

77 Elena Huang '11 24:16 7:50

95 Tyler Carroll '11 25:40 8:17

Complete Road Race Results