Flying Solo

                    Check out what current and former Eagles track and field athletes
are up to in the off-season (...and coaches too)!
Results from road races, meets, and other competitive sporting events are posted.
Feel free to submit any of your verifiable athletic performances on or off the track.
 
2011 USATF - NE Indoor Championship 
Boston, MA - February 20, 2011
 
                                       Overall Place         Competitor                         Distance     Time   
                                          
                                        23 / 48                 Jen Cunningham      Coach       Mile         5:42.95
 

2011 BU Valentine Invitational 
Boston, MA - February 12, 2011
 
                                       Overall Place         Competitor                         Distance     Time   
                                          
                                        136 / 199              Phil Gingras            Coach       Mile         4:33.83
 

2011 Boston U. Terrier Invitational 
Boston, MA - January 28-29,  2011
 
                                       Overall Place         Competitor                         Distance    Time   
                                          
                                        25 / 32                 Jen Cunningham      Coach      1000m      3:14.95
 
                                        95 / 125               Phil Gingras            Coach        Mile        4:34.96
 

2010 Tiger Turkey Trot 5 Mile Road Race
Easton, MA - November 25, 2010
 
                                       Overall Place         Competitor                         Time          Pace
                                            
                                          32 / 573             Steven Kessler       '13           33:00          6:36
 

12th Milton Monster Dash 5K Road Race
Milton, MA - October 31, 2010
 
                        Overall Place         Competitor                               Div. /  Plc.            Time         Pace
                                            
                          13 / 100            Jenny Cunningham     Coach     F 20-29  / 1st         22:24        7:09
 

Crackerbarrel 5K Road Race
Wrentham, MA - September 18, 2010
 
                        Overall Place         Competitor                               Div. /  Plc.            Time         Pace
                                            
                          60 / 308            Jenny Cunningham     Coach     F 19-29  / 2nd         22:24        7:14
 

  2010 CIGNA Falmouth 7.1 Mile Road Race
Falmouth, MA - August 15, 2009
 
                                       Overall Place         Competitor                         Time          Pace
                                            
                                           1455                  Matt Ryter       '11                55:30          7:49
 
2010 Sharon's Back Triathlon
Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA - August 15, 2010
 
      Overall Place     Competitor                           Div. /  Plc.     Overall Time     Swim          Bike           Run       
                                                                                                                         0.25 Mile      12.3 Miles         4.4 Miles
 
            64/502         Casey Howards    Alum '08     M 20-24 / 6th       1:25:44        15:04        38:20      29:40 (6:45) 
 
            99/502         Will Collins         Alum '06     M 20-24 / 9th       1:29:01        19:01        38:45      27:45 (6:19) 
 
Jerry Garcia Memorial 4.2 Mile Run
Cambridge, MA - July 29, 2010 
 

Overall Place

Competitor

 

Time

Pace

295 / 1184

Neal Freed

Alum ‘02

32:20

7:42

Complete Road Race Results 
35th Marathon Sports 5 Miler 
Weston, MA - July 22, 2010
 
                        Overall Place         Competitor                               Div. /  Plc.            Time         Pace
                                            
                          378 / 915           Jenny Cunningham     Coach     F 19-29  / 36th       39:36        7:55
 

29th Bay State Games
Lowell, MA - July 10, 2010
 

In the Boys Scholastic Division (17 years and under), Josh Arons ('11) collected a pair of bronze medals, placing third in both the 100m and 200m events. In the Girls Scholastic Division, Sara Gildersleeve ('11) placed 4th in the 100m and 5th in the 200m.    

    

           

                               J. Arons (right), 200m                                                       S. Gildersleeve (center), 100m       

      Sharon Advocate Coverage        


1st Harvard Pilgram Healthcare Independence Day 10K Run
Patriots Place, Foxboro, MA - July 4, 2010 
 

Overall Place

Competitor

 

Time

Pace

6 / 2966

Eric Greenspan

Alum ‘04

35:55

5:47

Hingham 4th of July 4.5 Mile Road Race
Hingham, MA - July 4, 2010
 

  Overall Place

Competitor

 

Time

Pace

670 / 1945

Meaghan  Perry

'11

38:51

8:41


MASF Bay State Games, Southeast/Coastal Regions
 Track & Field Qualifiers
Notre Dame Academy, Hingham, MA - June 17, 10
 
Josh Arons and Sara Gildersleeve qualified to compete in the Scholastic Division 100m and 200m at the 2010 Bay State Summer Games track and field finals, to be held on July 10 at UMass-Lowell. Vlad Nere also competed and qualified in both events as an alternate.
    
      
               100m final - Sara Gildersleeve, 1st (far right)                100m final - Vlad Nere, 5th (ctr left) and Josh Arons, 2nd (ctr right)

6th Annual Father Bullock 5K Charity Run
Sharon, MA - June 13, 2010
 

Overall Place

Competitor

 

Time

Pace

3 / 214

Casey Howards

Alum ‘08

18:14

5:53

14

Michael Dupuis

‘12

19:38

6:20

19

Jesse Kane

Alum ‘08

20:17

6:33

34

Jenny Cunningham

Coach

21:37

6:58 

 

Dean S. Luce 5K Run 
Canton, MA - May 2, 2010
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                             Div. /  Plc.         Time         Pace
                                            
                             19 / 168             Jenny Cunningham    Coach     F 20-29  / 1st       23:54        7:43
 

114th Boston Marathon 
Boston, MA - April 19, 2010
 
                   Overall Place      Competitor                                             Gender Plc.       Time         Pace
                                            
                        21352            Timothy Cimeno              Coach                     12479          4:57.58      11:22
2009 Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas Marathon 
Las Vegas, NV - December 6, 2009
 
                   Overall Place      Competitor                                             Gender Plc.       Time         Pace
                                            
                   1102 / 5902        Meaghan Bethoney Hopkins   Alum '99        204 / 2563       3:43:44       8:32
 

2009 3rd GNRCYO Ho Ho Ho 3.1 Mile Road Race
Norwood, MA - December 5, 2009
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                             Div. /  Plc.        Time         Pace
                                            
                             34 / 129             Jenny Cunningham    Coach     F 20-29  / 3rd      21:59         7:06
 

2009 Tiger Turkey Chase 5 Mile 
Easton, MA - November 26, 2009
 
                                    Overall Place         Competitor                                   Time         Pace
                                            
                                      171 / 514             Jenny Cunningham     Coach            39:10        7:50
 

2009 Luv2Run Boston 5K 
Brighton, MA - November 8, 2009
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                                        Time         Pace
                                            
                             36 / 248             Jenny Cunningham    Coach                  22:07         7:09
 
                                122                 Jesse Kane                Alum '07              27:10         8:46
 
Complete Road Race Results         

2009 Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
Massachusetts Race For The Cure 5K
South Boston, MA - September 26, 2009
 
              Overall Place       Competitor                        Div. /  Plc.            Time          Pace        Team
                                            
               110 / 2363          Ali Kirsch              '10         F 13-19  / 3rd         21:51          7:02         Kids for the Cure
 
                   305                 Elena Huang         '11         F 13-19  / 11th       24:36          7:55         Kids for the Cure
 
                   306                 Melanie Tabroff    '11         F 13-19  / 12th       24:38          7:55         Kids for the Cure
 
                          475                 Meaghan Perry      '11         F 13-19  / 23rd       25:59          8:22         Kids for the Cure
 

2009 Reebok Classic 5K Road Race
Canton, MA - September 26, 2009
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                           Div. /  Plc.              Time          
                                            
                             78 / 356             Jenny Cunningham    Coach    F 18-39  / 5th           22:19
 
36th Annual Walpole 5K Road Race
Walpole, MA - September 7, 2009
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                           Div. /  Plc.          Time         Pace
                                            
                                  13                 Michael Dupuis       '12        M 15-19  / 10th       18:57         6:06
 

 2009 Sharon's Back Triathlon
Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA - August 16, 2009
 
      Overall Place     Competitor                           Div. /  Plc.     Overall Time     Swim          Bike           Run       
                                                                                                                         0.25 Mile      12.3 Miles         4.4 Miles
 
            36                Casey Howards    Alum '08     M - 19 / 1st       1:23:48           16:14        38:58      25:58 (5:54) 
 
            90                Will Collins         Alum '06     M 20-24 / 3rd     1:30:11           20:32        38:49      27:41 (6:18) 
 

2009 CIGNA Falmouth 7.1 Mile Road Race
Falmouth, MA - August 9, 2009
 
                          Overall Place         Competitor                      Div. /  Plc.              Time          Pace
                                            
                               3592                 Matt Ryter       '11         M 15-18  / 164th         1:04:12       9:03
 

2009 Chilmark 5K Road Race
Chilmark, MA - August 8, 2009
 
                                    Overall Place         Competitor                                   Time         Pace
                                            
                                           687                 Lauren Goverman      Alum '08        30:07.8      9:42
 

 2009 George & Whitey King 4 x 1600m Relay
 Saunders Stadium, South Boston, MA - August 6, 2009
 
                     Competitor                                Division / Place          Split            Relay Time 
                        
                     Casey Howards      Alum  '08        M-Open  - 3rd            5:16.6           23:32.2 - Ultimate Athlete TC
                     Tim Cimeno          Coach                                              6:31.7
                     Casey Howards                                                            5:13.8
 
                     Relay Results  
 
                     Casey Howards                           Open 800m                 2:18.7 
                    

 Marathon Sports 5 Miler Road Race
Weston, MA - July 23, 2009
 
                                    Overall Place              Competitor                              Time         Pace
                                            
                                           580                      Tim Cimeno          Coach           42:08         8:26
 

 2009 MASF Bay State Games
Track & Field Finals
 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA - July 11, 2009
 
                          Competitor                             Division              Event        Overall Place         FAT
 
                          Scott Connolly            '09          M-Open               800m                3rd              2:04.22  
 
                         Jenny Cunningham    Coach       W-Open               Mile                  1st               6:11.33
 
                         Sara Gildersleeve        '11       G-Scholastic          100m - semi                            12.89
                                                                                                  100m - final       3rd                12.98
                                                                                                  200m - final       2nd                26.72
 
Complete Meet Results, By Division: Mens Open, Womens Open, Boys Scholastic, Girls Scholastic
  
              Sara Gildersleeve dueling Charmine Bien-Aime in the 100m semi-finals.      Middle-distance runner Scott Connolly charging hard though the finish line. 
 
Coach Jenny Cunningham in good form in the Women's Mile.

Hingham 4th of July 4.6 Mile Road Race
Hingham, MA - July 4, 2009
 
                                   Overall Place          Competitor                                    Time         Pace
                                            
                                            961                Meaghan Perry                '11             42:30        9:14
 

44th Sharon 5 Mile Run
Sharon, MA - June 28, 2009
 
                                    Overall Place        Competitor                                      Time        Pace
                                            
                                              2                 Will Collins                   Alum '06       28:28        5:42
                                             
                                              3                 Casey Howards             Alum '08       28:33        5:43
 
                                            44                 Rachel  Wasserman           '09           38:32         7:43
  
                                            45                 Jenny Cunningham           Coach        38:32        7:43
 
                                            49                 Katie Ricard                    Coach        39:09        7:50
 
                                            61                 Alan Conway                   Coach        42:01        8:25
 
                                          110                 Tim Cimeno                    Coach        48:18        9:40
 

 MASF Bay State Games, Southeast Region
 Track & Field Qualifiers
Notre Dame Academy, Hingham, MA - June 25, 2009
 
                          Competitor                             Division              Event        Overall Place         FAT
 
                          Scott Connolly            '09          M-Open               800m                2nd              2:01.9  
 
                         Jenny Cunningham    Coach       W-Open               Mile                  1st               5:57.5
 
                         Sara Gildersleeve        '11      G-Scholastic           100m                 2nd                12.6
                                                                                                  200m                1st                 26.3
 
Video Links Courtesy of Mr. Steve Connolly!
 
Scott Connolly sprinting towards the finish in the Men's Open 800m.           Coach Jenny Cunningham kicking hard in the Women's Open Mile.
 
Sprinter Sara Gildersleeve coming off the turn in the 200m dash. 

Girls U18 SSSL Championship
Flagg Field Complex, Bridgewater, MA - June 21, 2009
 
The Sharon Soccer Association girls U18 soccer team, with tracksters Erica Beach, Sara Gildersleeve, and Rosie Tootell among the active players, captured the South Shore Soccer League Division 2 title by defeating East Bridgewater in the championship game by a score of 4 – 1.

Sensata Technologies 5K Run
Attleboro, MA - June 14, 2009
 
Overall Place         Competitor                                    Time         Pace
 
                                           47                 Jenny Cunningham         Coach         23:06         7:26
 

22nd Annual Walpole Village Fair 5K Road Race
Walpole, MA - June 13, 2009
 
                                   Overall Place         Competitor                                    Time         Pace
 
                                           76                 Jenny Cunningham         Coach         24:54         8:02
 
                                           99                 Tim Cimeno                  Coach         26:58         8:42
 

 5th Annual Father Bullock 5K Charity Run
Sharon, MA - May 31, 2009
 
                                    Overall Place       Competitor                                     Time         Pace
 
                                             1                 Will Collins                  Alum '06       17:45         5:43
 
                                             2                 Casey Howards            Alum '08       18:03         5:49
 
                                           36                 Jesse Kane                   Alum '07       21:32         6:57
 
                                           48                 Jenny Cunningham         Coach         22:56         7:24
 
                                           52                 Melanie Tabroff               '11            23:18         7:31
 
                                           77                 Elena Huang                    '11            24:16         7:50
 
                                           95                 Tyler Carroll                    '11            25:40         8:17